
K.P.R. Mill Limited Reports Consolidated Financial Results and Highlights Vertical Integration Strength
K.P.R. Mill Limited, a leading vertically integrated apparel manufacturer in India, has reported its consolidated financial results for the period ending March 31, 2026. The company operates through 12 hi-tech manufacturing facilities and employs over 30,000 people, exporting to major international brands.The company emphasized its strategic position within the textile sector, noting that the industry is a formidable presence in the Indian economy, ranking next to Agriculture. It provides employment to around 50 million people, accounts for 20% of the total industrial production, and contributes 30% of the total value of exports. Encouraging factors for the sector include government introduction of new schemes and the allowance of 100% FDI via the automatic route.
Operational Capacity and Infrastructure
K.P.R. Mill Limited leverages its vertical integration from 'fibre to fashion' to economize cost and time. Its large-scale operations include multiple state-of-the-art facilities:- Spinning: Six state-of-the-art spinning mills have a capacity to produce 1,00,000 MT of yarn and 10,500 MT of Vortex Viscose yarn.
- Garments: Four state-of-the-art garment facilities have a capacity to produce 204 Million knitted Garments.
- Processing: Two state-of-the-art fabric processing facilities can process 25,000 MT of fabrics.
- Printing & Knitting: The company operates a state-of-the-art fabric printing facility with a capacity to print 15,000 MT of fabrics, and three state-of-the-art knitting facilities with a capacity to produce 40,000 MT of Fabric.
The company's sustainable operational strategy is supported by its green power generation, which includes 61.92 MW of Wind power, 90 MW of Co-gen power, and 40 MW of Rooftop Solar power.
Quarterly and Annual Financial Performance
The company presented key financial highlights for Q4 FY26, showing total income of 1825.16 Crore.Summary of Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement (₹ in Crores)
| KEY FINANCIALS | Q4FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1784.65 | 1467.42 | 1768.98 |
| Other Income | 40.51 | 33.50 | 11.17 |
| Total Income | 1825.16 | 1500.92 | 1780.15 |
| EBITDA | 388.80 | 328.01 | 343.84 |
| EBITDA% | 21.3% | 21.9% | 19.3% |
| Finance Cost | 14.66 | 10.80 | 11.03 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 54.34 | 54.21 | 52.08 |
| Profit after Tax | 227.17 | 208.60 | 204.55 |
The annual figures for the financial year ending March 31, 2026, show a total income of 6784.29 Crore, with EBITDA recorded at 1401.20 Crore, and Profit after Tax (PAT) at 866.50 Crore.
Summary of Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement (₹ in Crores)
| KEY FINANCIALS | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6650.37 | 6387.88 |
| Other Income | 133.92 | 74.38 |
| Total Income | 6784.29 | 6462.26 |
| EBITDA | 1401.20 | 1320.42 |
| EBITDA% | 20.65% | 20.43% |
| Finance Cost | 51.60 | 49.77 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 215.60 | 207.87 |
| Profit after Tax | 866.50 | 815.11 |
The company also provided a five-year view of its financial performance:
Financial Highlights: Consolidated Profit & Loss Statement (₹ in Crores)
| KEY FINANCIALS | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4822.5 | 6185.9 | 6059.7 | 6387.9 | 6650.4 |
| Other Income | 87.2 | 62.3 | 67.2 | 74.4 | 133.9 |
| Total Income | 4909.7 | 6248.2 | 6126.9 | 6462.3 | 6784.3 |
| EBITDA | 1305.9 | 1336.7 | 1303.9 | 1320.4 | 1401.2 |
| EBITDA% | 26.6% | 21.4% | 21.3% | 20.4% | 20.7% |
| Finance Cost | 23.3 | 78.9 | 74.4 | 49.77 | 51.6 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 141.1 | 173.7 | 189.2 | 207.9 | 215.6 |
| Profit after Tax | 841.8 | 814.1 | 805.4 | 815.1 | 866.5 |
| Profit after Tax% | 17.1% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 12.6% | 12.8% |
| Basic & Diluted EPS | 24.47 | 23.81 | 23.56 | 23.85 | 25.35 |
Balance Sheet Analysis
In terms of financial position, the company reported the following key figures for the years FY2022 through FY2026:Analysis of Financial Position (₹ in Crores)
| FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment in Fixed assets | 2055 | 2392.4 | 2546.1 | 2500.7 | 2465.1 |
| Other Non Current Assets | 339.2 | 227.1 | 178 | 134.4 | 183.5 |
| Total Non Current Asset | 2394.1 | 2619.5 | 2724.1 | 2635.1 | 2648.6 |
| Inventories | 1288.8 | 1898.5 | 1905.3 | 1868.5 | 1844 |
| Trade receivables | 480.2 | 625.4 | 669.3 | 586.2 | 639.9 |
| Other Current Assets | 227.8 | 214.4 | 354.4 | 290.9 | 269.4 |
| Total Current Assets | 1996.8 | 2738.3 | 2928.9 | 2745.6 | 2753.3 |
| Trade payables | 282.1 | 336.1 | 115 | 218.1 | 232.6 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 138.2 | 89.5 | 107.6 | 145 | 154.1 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 420.3 | 425.5 | 222.6 | 363.1 | 386.7 |
| Net Current Asset | 1576.5 | 2312.8 | 2706.3 | 2382.5 | 2366.6 |
| Capital employed | 3970.6 | 4932.3 | 5430.4 | 5017.7 | 5015.2 |
| Equity | 3186.9 | 3706.7 | 4358.2 | 5002 | 5697.6 |
| Long term Borrowings | 626.1 | 448.5 | 295.2 | 53.8 | 25.8 |
| Short Term borrowings | 559.1 | 899.6 | 863.2 | 412.1 | 570.3 |
| Total Borrowings | 1185.2 | 1348.1 | 1158.4 | 466 | 596.1 |
| Less : Fixed Deposit with Banks / NBFCs | 40 | - | - | 201.9 | 1303.4 |
| Cash and Cash equivalents in Investment in MFs | 437.1 | 239.8 | 211 | 378.9 | 127.5 |
| Net Borrowings / Net Debt | 708.1 | 1108.3 | 947.4 | -114.8 | -834.8 |
| Other Non Current Liabilities | 75.7 | 117.3 | 124.8 | 130.5 | 152.4 |
| Total Source of funds | 3970.6 | 4932.3 | 5430.4 | 5017.7 | 5015.2 |
Dividend Distribution
The company reported the following profit distributions to shareholders:Profit Distributed to Share Holders (₹ Crores)
| Particulars | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit After Tax - ₹ Crores | 841.84 | 814.10 | 805.35 | 815.11 | 866.50 |
| - Buyback - ₹ Crores | 220.76 | - | - | - | - |
| - Dividend - ₹ Crores | 5.13 | 136.72 | 170.90 | 170.90 | 170.90 |
KPRMILL Stock Price Movement
K.P.R. Mill Limited shares today slipped by 2.52% to settle at ₹892.2. The stock saw a volume of 120,874 shares, marking its trading range between ₹890.05 and ₹922.65 during the session.Disclaimer: Due care and diligence have been taken in compiling and presenting news and market-related content. However, errors or omissions may arise despite such efforts.
The information provided is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any securities. Readers are advised to rely on their own assessment and judgment and consult appropriate financial advisers, if required, before taking any investment-related decisions.
Any views, opinions, or statements expressed, where applicable, are those of the respective analysts or experts and do not reflect the views of this website. The website has no association with such viewpoints and does not assume any responsibility for them.